Showstoppers

BLUE SKIES AND SMILES FOR MILES – there was plenty of fun for everyone down at Horsell CofE School on Saturday

BLUE SKIES AND SMILES FOR MILES – there was plenty of fun for everyone down at Horsell CofE School on Saturday

THE weather upheld its part of the bargain as Horsell Village Show truly delivered a Saturday to remember.

Horsell CofE School was overrun with party revellers taking in live music, dance routines, shows and magic acts on the weekend, the annual event – in its 150th year – escaping the clutches of the recent rain clouds.

PACKED A PUNCH – busy audiences were in fine voice for the Punch & Judy show

PACKED A PUNCH – busy audiences were in fine voice for the Punch & Judy show

Hundreds of guests sampled handmade produce and sweet treats while pitting themselves against each other in all manner of things – everything from fruit and vegetable growing to cookery challenges.

LOCAL TALENT – Suzanne Martin of the Lace Society demonstrates her craft
LOCAL TALENT – Suzanne Martin of the Lace Society

Jonathan Lord MP, who picked lucky Suzanne Martin’s name out for the top prize in the raffle, presented the deserving winners in each category with their trophies.

A presentation was also made to Ron Piper, who has just stood down as Chairman of the organising committee after nearly 20 years of involvement with the show.

 

HORSELL’S 2015 CHART-TOPPERS

Mr & Mrs Roake Challenge Cup (top-scoring gentleman) Mr Cobbett
Mighty Marrow (class16 or 103) Josh Kersley

ON TO A REAL GRINNER – Diane Fagence with Jonathan Lord

ON TO A REAL GRINNER – Diane Fagence with Mr Lord

Garden News Shield  (most points in vegetables and fruit) Elizabeth Platt
Ian Burrows Cup (most points in cut flower classes) Caroline Hughes
Squires Rose Bowl Trophy Mr Cobbett, Mr Halstead and Carol Cheesman
Boeter Cup  (most points in floral art) Penny Kramer
Jane Roake Cup for Novices Carol Cheesman

IN SEARCH OF ACCLAIM – young Dora Savory

IN SEARCH OF ACCLAIM – young Dora Savory

Horsell Village Show Cookery Challenge Cup Brenda Francis
Horsell Village Show Golden Jubilee Shield (most points in photography) Marrieclaire Hawke
Horsell Village Show Golden Jubilee Award (most points in Division G) Vivienne Harris
Novelty Award (most points in Division H) Diane Fagence
Special Award (four and under) Ewan Hawke
Horsell Village Show Junior Prize (Reception–Year 2) Tilly Wilkinson

VILLAGE CHAMP – Best in Show Valerie Tonks

VILLAGE CHAMP – Best in Show Valerie Tonks

Frank Bridger Cup (Year 3 to 6) Bethany Patridge & Dora Savory
Horsell Residents Cup (15 and under) Bethany Patridge
Best in Show Award Valerie Tonks

 

  •  A D Labs for dentures direct
  •  

Comments are closed.